The personal information we collect and hold varies depending on what we need to perform our functions and responsibilities. It may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details (for example your phone number or email address);
  • Information about your identity (such as date of birth, country of birth, passport details, visa details and driver's licence);
  • Information about your personal circumstances (for example age, gender, marital status and occupation);
  • Information about your financial affairs (for example payment details, bank account details, and business and financial interests);
  • Information about your employment (for example applications for employment, work history, referee comments and remuneration); and
  • Government identifiers.

We do not necessarily collect all of this information from every person but only where it is necessary.

Special personal information

We may also collect ‘special personal information’ which is a subset of personal information under the POPIA.

Special personal information includes information about the following:

  • Your health;
  • Your membership of a professional or trade association, or a trade union;
  • Your racial or ethnic origin;
  • Criminal activities you may have been involved in; and
  • Your biometrics (including photographs and voice or video recordings of you).

Generally, we will only collect special personal information if its collection is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities or the collection is required or authorised by law.

For example, we collect special personal information such as race and disability to inform the development of a workforce plan. We require employees to complete the EEA 1 form prescribed by the Employment Equity Act, 1998. We ensure that the contents remains confidential and only use the information to comply with previously mentioned act.

We collect general personal and contact information about our employees, suppliers and users of our public services and facilities. 

  • Job applicants and employees: We usually collect detailed personal information about your educational, employment, financial and criminal background, and any other relevant information such as images of you, fingerprints, drivers licence details, vehicle registration number, tax number and bank account details. If we employ you we will also allocate you a unique identifier called a PERSAL number. We may also need further information about matters such as health issues and family members, where relevant to the employment relationship.
  • Suppliers, service providers, contractors and consultants: We often collect detailed personal information about your qualifications, experience or suitability as a supplier, and other relevant information such as bank account details and VAT number. We may also need further information relevant to the business relationship, such financial statements or information about solvency.
  • Visitors to our buildings and facilities: We usually collect close circuit television (CCTV) images (and audio recordings, where applicable) of visitors to Provincial Treasury buildings and facilities, as well as names, identity numbers and contact details.